Meet the Committee: Race For Hope Philadelphia

Saturday, October 12, 2019, The Navy Yard (Marine Parade Grounds) Philadelphia, PA

BACK TO EVENT

The Leadership Committee is the backbone of the Race for Hope.  It consists of a dynamic group of incredible volunteers that work closely with NBTS Staff to bring this annual event to fruition.  If you are interested in joining our team, email Ashley Brennan at abrennan@braintumor.org.  Meetings take place on a monthly basis; the 3rd Thursday of the month at 7pm.  (The Courtyard Marriott, 1001 Intrepid Ave. Philadelphia, PA).  Meet our amazing team below:

 

Sandy Kramer, Leadership Committee Chair

        Team:  ReMARKable Strides (12 years involved with the Race)

____________________________________________

Allison Bishof, Member

        Team:  Allison’s Numbskulls

Beth Finn, Member

        Team:  Team Finnspiration (6 years involved with the Race)

Bruce Kaercher, Member

        Team:  Team Bruce

Cass Weghorst, InKind Co-Chair

        Team:  Jefferson (14 years involved with the Race)

Christine Ward, Member

        Team:  Team Rory (11 years involved with the Race)

Dawn Hunter, Member

        Team/ Participation History:  Participated in the race off and on since year #1!

Rabbi Eric Wisnia, Member

        Team:  Team Dov (10 years involved with the Race)

Felicia Rogiani, Member

        Team:  Nonno Capone (4 years involved with the Race)

Jennifer Hultzapple, Member

        Team:  Nonno Capone

John Weghorst, InKind Co-Chair

        Team:  Jefferson (14 years involved with the Race)

Judith Wisnia, Member

        Team:  Team Dov

Karen Armentani, Survivor Liaison

        Team: Karen’s Brain Waves (14 years involved with the Race)

Larry Oxenberg, Member

        Team:  Team Bald Bubby

Laura Escalona, Member

        Team:  Fightin’ Filippo (4 years involved with the Race)

Lynn Oxenberg, Member

        Team:  Team Bald Bubby

Lou Lanza, Member (4 years involved with the Race)

Mark Kramer, Sponsorship Chair

        Team:  ReMARKable Strides (12 years involved with the Race)

Nancy DiClemente, Member

        Team:  Fightin’ Filippo (4 years involved with the Race)

Sarah Cottone, Member

        Team:  Shelinsky Strong (3 years involved with the Race)

Steve Braid, Member (4 years involved with the Race)

Steven Shelinsky, Member

        Team:  Shelinsky Strong (3 years involved with the Race)

Tony Armentani, Member

        Team:  Jefferson (14 years involved with the Race)

Valerie Wigginton, Member

        Team:  Sean Strong (3 years involved with the Race)